Caluza, supra. The Board notes that the record does not contain medical nexus evidence linking the veteran's inservice neck injury and the current diagnoses of probable degenerative joint disease, muscle motion spasm, soft tissue joint injury, and cervical spondylosis. The Board notes, however, that evidence of a nexus between an inservice injury and a current disability may be provided by continuity of symptomatology under 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b). Savage v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 488, 498 (1997). The Board finds that the last sentence of 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) is applicable to the facts in the instant case. That sentence states "[w]hen the fact of chronicity in service is not adequately supported, then a showing of continuity after discharge is required to support the claim." Id. Here, the veteran reported that he injured his neck during service due to the July 1986 motor vehicle accident.