The Court has found that this presumption of aggravation applies where there is a worsening of the disability regardless of whether the degree of worsening was enough to warrant compensation; and that the veteran need not show a specific link between his in-service activity and the deterioration of his pre-service disability. Browder v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 204, 207 (1991); Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 163 (1993). 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b) (1998) provides that, as to veterans of wartime service, "[c]lear and unmistakable evidence (obvious or manifest) is required to rebut the presumption of aggravation" during service. It is the Secretary's burden to rebut the presumption of in-service aggravation. See Laposky v. Brown, 4 Vet. App. 331, 334 (1993); Akins v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 228, 232 (1991).