United States Department of Veterans Affairs

2011 National Veterans Golden Age Games

People in wheelchairs playing Shuffleboard. 

Find a Sports Club

National Veterans
Golden Age Games

Questions

Subscribe to Receive
Email Updates
  • Dewayne Vaughan: 202-632-7138
  • Pam Kaznowski:716-862-6814
  • VA Inspector General: 1-800-488-8244
  • Michael Molina: (202) 560-7305

Share

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Blog
  • Youtube
  • Flickr

2011 Medal Results

Medal Results for Air Rifle, Bowling, Checkers, Croquet and Cycling

Air Rifle 
Place Event Name Bib Age Group City State Score
1st Air Rifle Diaz, Eduardo A 30 55-59 Kapolei Hawaii 40
2nd Air Rifle Vallabhapurapu, Mohan 817 55-59 Norco Calif. 39
2nd Air Rifle Miller, Edward L 210 55-59 San Bernardino Calif. 39
2nd Air Rifle Muegge, Edward F 753 55-59 Honolulu Hawaii 39
3rd Air Rifle Sablan, Vincent A 668 55-59 Tamuning Guam 38
3rd Air Rifle Hodges, Lilia O 637 55-59 Chicago Ill. 38
1st Air Rifle Elliott, Jessie L 668 60-64 Denison Texas 46
2nd Air Rifle "Velasquez, Philemon ' 002 60-64 Richland Wash. 43
3rd Air Rifle Daubert, Timothy S 427 60-64 Lindasy Calif. 42
1st Air Rifle Molloy, Daniel 212 65-69 Gemeva N.Y. 44
2nd Air Rifle Hesting, Ralph J 736 65-69 St Petersburg Fla. 43
2nd Air Rifle McLeod, Robert W 588 65-69 San Diego Calif. 43
3rd Air Rifle Kole, Frederick A 417 65-69 Maple Valley Wash. 41
1st Air Rifle Edwards, Joseph B 439 70-74 Long Beach Calif. 40
2nd Air Rifle Marmolejo, Richard F 129 70-74 Oklahoma City Okla. 39
2nd Air Rifle Stevens, Paula J 155 70-74 Cheyenne Wyo. 39
3rd Air Rifle Hasvold, Donald 136 70-74 Cheyenne Wyo. 37
3rd Air Rifle Penn, Joseph S 764 70-74 Mililani Hawaii 37
1st Air Rifle Hastings, James E 050 75-79 Honolulu Hawaii 38
2nd Air Rifle Chapmen, Shirley L 257 75-79 Chicago Ill. 37
3rd Air Rifle Maurer, Stafford A 196 75-79 Fresno Calif. 35
1st Air Rifle Salmon, Baldemar 689 80-84 Visala Calif. 35
2nd Air Rifle Genninger, Andrew P 65 80-84 Fallbrook Calif. 30
3rd Air Rifle Wojcik, Walter S 335 80-84 Chicago Ill. 29
1st Air Rifle Walton, Ira L 818 85+ Covina Calif. 40
2nd Air Rifle Collie, Joseph H 227 85+ Durham N.C. 39
3rd Air Rifle Rogers, Kenny 053 85+ Las Vegas Nev. 37

Bowling 
Place Event Name Bib Age Division Gender City State Score
1st Bowling Rivera, Merlinda P 776 55-59 Ambulatory Female Honolulu Hawaii 288
2nd Bowling Sangillo, Kattrina M 780 55-59 Ambulatory Female Windham Maine 276
3rd Bowling Woods, Donna R 126 55-59 Ambulatory Female Leavenworth Kan. 257
3rd Bowling White, Cynthia L 367 55-59 Ambulatory Female Grand Prairie Texas 257
1st Bowling Taylor, Leroy E 773 55-59 Ambulatory Male Hampton Va. 420
2nd Bowling Barkers, Roger C 205 55-59 Ambulatory Male Hampton Va. 344
3rd Bowling Geeson, Mark 441 55-59 Ambulatory Male Reno Nev. 333
1st Bowling Johnson, Jake L 930 55-59 Visually Impaired Male Shreveport La. 260
2nd Bowling Herrera, Bryan M 906 55-59 Visually Impaired Male San Gabriel Calif. 213
3rd Bowling Buck, Michael L 935 55-59 Visually Impaired Male Cresent City Calif. 212
1st Bowling Cahill, Teresa L 423 55-59 Wheelchair Female Covington Ky. 183
1st Bowling Cole, Danny C 715 55-59 Wheelchair Male Cincinnati Ohio 255
2nd Bowling Cherry, William A 568 55-59 Wheelchair Male Charlotte N.C. 205
2nd Bowling Macklin, Kenneth A 160 55-59 Wheelchair Male Tomah Wis. 205
3rd Bowling Vallabhapurapu, Mohan 817 55-59 Wheelchair Male Norco Calif. 204
1st Bowling Pennington, Irma S 799 55-59 Wheelchair Adaptive Female San Antonio Texas 180
2nd Bowling Bailey, Ardrena 507 55-59 Wheelchair Adaptive Female Alexandria D.C. 127
3rd Bowling Marsh, Diane K 642 55-59 Wheelchair Adaptive Female Denver Colo. 73
1st Bowling Tompkins, Joe 663 55-59 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Hines Ill. 243
2nd Bowling Taylor, Vernon O 834 55-59 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Harrisonville Md. 192
3rd Bowling Keen Jr, Richard 638 55-59 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Chicago Ill. 139
1st Bowling Hicks, Linda D 629 60-64 Ambulatory Female Cypress Calif. 262
2nd Bowling Williams, Elaine L 302 60-64 Ambulatory Female Anchorage Alaska 217
3rd Bowling Butler, Brenda L 710 60-64 Ambulatory Female Mesquite Texas 207
1st Bowling Benavente, Samuel S 848 60-64 Ambulatory Male Garden Grove Calif. 508
2nd Bowling Williams, James E 854 60-64 Ambulatory Male Houston Texas 379
3rd Bowling Cordova,Frank M 201 60-64 Ambulatory Male Cheyenne Wyo. 369
1st Bowling Brule, Pamela M 929 60-64 Visually Impaired Female Raleigh N.C. 139
1st Bowling Zimmer, Charles R 956 60-64 Visually Impaired Male Port Huron Mich. 327
2nd Bowling Jones Sr., Ronald E 955 60-64 Visually Impaired Male Aurora Colo. 292
3rd Bowling Wayne, Howard H 938 60-64 Visually Impaired Male Litchfield Maine 255
1st Bowling Quilantang, Kenneth L 647 60-64 Wheelchair Male Waikoloa Hawaii 293
2nd Bowling McFarland, Nathaniel 314 60-64 Wheelchair Male DeSoto Texas 253
3rd Bowling Mayo, James C 610 60-64 Wheelchair Male Butner N.C. 236
1st Bowling Hall, Jacqueline 444 60-64 Wheelchair Adaptive Female Missouri City Texas 275
1st Bowling Green, Lawrence C 325 60-64 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Memphis Tenn. 222
2nd Bowling Lawson, Leo 833 60-64 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Memphis Tenn. 218
3rd Bowling Ralston, James D 685 60-64 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Denver Colo. 192
1st Bowling Gero, Linda J 730 65-69 Ambulatory Female Augusta Maine 278
2nd Bowling Perez, Marina 214 65-69 Ambulatory Female Boynton Beach Fla. 189
1st Bowling Milyko, James M 611 65-69 Ambulatory Male Mt Ranier Md. 404
2nd Bowling Pecsenye, Donald E 542 65-69 Ambulatory Male Yountville Calif. 398
3rd Bowling Hofler Sr, Thomas W 079 65-69 Ambulatory Male Norfolk Va. 382
1st Bowling Collins, Jackie W 926 65-69 Visually Impaired Male Metamora Ind. 311
2nd Bowling Burton, Everett H 944 65-69 Visually Impaired Male Covington Ky. 293
3rd Bowling Clark, Edward E 946 65-69 Visually Impaired Male Edgecomb Maine 205
1st Bowling Trosclair, Fleming 391 65-69 Wheelchair Male Loranger La. 283
2nd Bowling Pope, Jackie L 122 65-69 Wheelchair Male Poland Ind. 188
3rd Bowling Petkus, William J 659 65-69 Wheelchair Male Chicago Mich. 185
1st Bowling Zalesky, Marvin B 873 65-69 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Houston Texas 256
2nd Bowling Kruse, David V 607 65-69 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Topeka Kan. 251
3rd Bowling Burrier, Robert D 709 65-69 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Tomah Wis. 237
1st Bowling Hopper, Mildred N 413 70-74 Ambulatory Female Reno Nev. 241
2nd Bowling Young, Loretta 300 70-74 Ambulatory Female Sunrise Fla. 149
1st Bowling Martin, Federico D 675 70-74 Ambulatory Male Honolulu Hawaii 347
2nd Bowling Ruiz, Joe 383 70-74 Ambulatory Male League City Texas 345
3rd Bowling Morales, Carlos Jr 487 70-74 Ambulatory Male Bloomington Calif. 335
1st Bowling Sapienza, Joseph S 810 70-74 Wheelchair Male Puyallup Wash. 160
2nd Bowling Knoppi, Thomas J 606 70-74 Wheelchair Male Renton Wash. 140
1st Bowling Stevens, Paula J 155 70-74 Wheelchair Adaptive Female Cheyenne Wyo. 230
2nd Bowling Braun, Jerry Y 233 70-74 Wheelchair Adaptive Female Del Rio Texas 157
1st Bowling Burnett, Leroy 708 70-74 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Kapolei Hawaii 118
1st Bowling Stewart, Nicola J 576 75-79 Ambulatory Female Clovis Calif. 264
2nd Bowling Folnsbee, Emma M 057 75-79 Ambulatory Female Grand Junction Colo. 223
3rd Bowling Murray, Priscilla L 563 75-79 Ambulatory Female White River Junction Vt. 118
1st Bowling Kaleohano, James R 881 75-79 Ambulatory Male Waianae Hawaii 347
2nd Bowling Steinke, Courtney W 549 75-79 Ambulatory Male Seattle Wash. 329
3rd Bowling Bellamy, Harold G 513 75-79 Ambulatory Male Chicago Ill. 324
1st Bowling Snow, Donald B 931 75-79 Visually Impaired Male Naples Fla. 246
2nd Bowling Heil, George A 902 75-79 Visually Impaired Male Boise Idaho 242
3rd Bowling McCarten, Donald J 948 75-79 Visually Impaired Male Naples Fla. 237
1st Bowling Karczewski, Charles V 579 75-79 Wheelchair Male Valrico Fla. 182
1st Bowling Lance, Joan F 180 75-79 Wheelchair Adaptive Female Chireno Texas 239
2nd Bowling Atkinson, Carole S 505 75-79 Wheelchair Adaptive Female Woodbury N.J. 176
1st Bowling Abdul-Razzaq, Lawrence 230 75-79 Wheelchair Adaptive Male South Holland Ill. 245
1st Bowling Garrison, Dorothy P 356 80-84 Ambulatory Female Fresno Calif. 212
1st Bowling Tipton, Edward C 770 80-84 Ambulatory Male Chicago Ill. 324
2nd Bowling Quiseng, Benny 684 80-84 Ambulatory Male Wahiawa Hawaii 231
3rd Bowling Wojcik, Walter S 335 80-84 Ambulatory Male Chicago Ill. 201
1st Bowling Chapman, Darrel R 945 80-84 Visually Impaired Male Grand Junction Colo. 244
2nd Bowling Rodriguez, Elias C 932 80-84 Visually Impaired Male Los Angeles Calif. 207
3rd Bowling Motz, Arthur O 933 80-84 Visually Impaired Male Boise Idaho 206
1st Bowling Downing, Melanie H 405 80-84 Wheelchair Female Santa Monica Calif. 197
1st Bowling Carruth, Alvin L 690 80-84 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Millington Tenn. 185
2nd Bowling Bowser, Robert G 633 80-84 Wheelchair Adaptive Male Dallas Texas 121
1st Bowling Plastik, Rose 170 85+ Ambulatory Female Chula Vista Calif. 80
1st Bowling Trumbly, William D 713 85+ Ambulatory Male Norman Okla. 243
2nd Bowling Glymph, Grover C 474 85+ Ambulatory Male Durham N.C. 202
3rd Bowling Brumit, Houston 036 85+ Ambulatory Male Denison Texas 172
1st Bowling Nelson, Russell 943 85+ Visually Impaired Male Des Moines Iowa 295
2nd Bowling Landolt, Charles D 942 85+ Visually Impaired Male Reno Nev. 221
2nd Bowling Freiseis, Ludwig 941 85+ Visually Impaired Male Palm Desert Calif. 221
3rd Bowling Doege, Elmer G 910 85+ Visually Impaired Male Fallon Nev. 186
1st Bowling Faust, Jack O 101 85+ Wheelchair Male Hayward Calif. 130

Checkers
Place Event Name Bib Age Group City State
1st Checkers Santamore, David L 360 55-59 Barre Vt.
2nd Checkers Hernandez, Thomas J 321 55-59 San Antanio Texas
3rd Checkers Porter, Robert 682 55-59 Riverside Calif.
1st Checkers Pike, Gordon 074 60-64 Sherwood Ore.
2nd Checkers Strange, Daniel H 925 60-64 San Antanio Texas
3rd Checkers Leatigaga, Janet C 181 60-64 Scottsburg Va.
1st Checkers Abraham, Sunday 694 65-69 Washington D.C.
2nd Checkers Kline, William Howard 177 65-69 New Cumberland Pa.
3rd Checkers Coleman, Billy C 292 65-69 Hayward Calif.
1st Checkers Dela Cruz, Ely N 469 70-74 Sunland Calif.
2nd Checkers Ellison, Nelden 056 70-74 Freson Calif.
3rd Checkers Boyd, Thomas Lee 666 70-74 Topeka Kan.
1st Checkers Strong, Cliff A 376 75-79 Hanford Calif.
2nd Checkers Gillenwater, John A. 009 75-79 Cheyenne Wyo.
3rd Checkers Lance, Joan F 180 75-79 Chireno Texas
1st Checkers Ushigome, Hetaro 791 80-84 Los Angeles Calif.
2nd Checkers Yokum, Glenn R. 070 80-84 Barstow Calif.
3rd Checkers Walker, Rudolph B 866 80-84 Chula Vista Calif.
1st Checkers Walton, Ira L 818 85+ Waco Texas
2nd Checkers Schwender, Bernard J 143 85+ St. Louis Mo.
3rd Checkers Yamasaki, Edward 462 85+ Honolulu Hawaii

Croquet 
Place Event Name Bib Age Group City State
1st Croquet Wilson, Craig A 869 55-59 Honolulu Hawaii
2nd Croquet Hernandez, Thomas J 321 55-59 San Antonio Texas
3rd Croquet Quintana, Ray 084 55-59 Visalia Calif.
1st Croquet Frederick, David E 090 60-64 Topeka Kan.
2nd Croquet Bunn, Travis C 706 60-64 Oklahoma City Ohio
3rd Croquet Drew, David J.A. 297 60-64 Manchester N.H.
1st Croquet Pro, Alvaro C 546 65-69 Rialto Calif.
1st Croquet Arthur, Richard 283 65-69 Syracuse NY
2nd Croquet Wyatt, Melvin J 824 65-69 Fresno Calif.
3rd Croquet Lozier, John F 350 65-69 Colton Calif.
1st Croquet Hamlette, John H. Jr 008 70-74 Yorktown Pa.
2nd Croquet Nemerski, Ronald M 756 70-74 Detroit Mich.
3rd Croquet Travis, Richard D 370 70-74 Laguna Woods Calif.
1st Croquet Brewer, Walter L 045 75-79 Schoharie N.Y.
2nd Croquet White, Cygnal G 157 75-79 Many La.
3rd Croquet Maurer, Stafford A 196 75-79 Fresno Calif.
1st Croquet Davidson, Norman L. 038 80-84 Barstow Calif.
2nd Croquet Southard, Frank 572 80-84 Alhambra Calif.
3rd Croquet Scheiding, Robert H 921 80-84 Pleasanton Calif.
1st Croquet Bodman, Maxine E 184 85+ West Palm Beach Fla.
2nd Croquet Schiavoni, Carmen A 328 85+ Northridge Calif.
3rd Croquet Herrmann, James W 096 85+ Temple Texas

Cycling 1/2 Mile 
Place Event Name Bib Age Group Gender City State Time
1st Cycling 1/2 Mile Bachmeier, Elisabeth B 506 55-59 Female Juneau Alaska 1:46:14
2nd Cycling 1/2 Mile Sampley, Patricia C 39 55-59 Female Milford Texas 1:59:03
1st Cycling 1/2 Mile McCullough, Alan D 131 55-59 Male Indianapolis Ind. 1:17:10
2nd Cycling 1/2 Mile Hall, Karl 561 55-59 Male Kapolei Hawaii 1:17:58
3rd Cycling 1/2 Mile Weatherspoon, Marvin 852 55-59 Male Houston Texas 1:18:32
1st Cycling 1/2 Mile Hayes, Sandra R 61 60-64 Female Anchorage Alaska 2:01:96
1st Cycling 1/2 Mile Renteria, Frank 802 60-64 Male Lemoore Calif. 1:24:58
2nd Cycling 1/2 Mile Pama, Michael D 762 60-64 Male Honolulu Hawaii 1:25:71
3rd Cycling 1/2 Mile Saldivar, Manny 339 60-64 Male Whittier Calif. 1:26:88
1st Cycling 1/2 Mile Perez, Marina 214 65-69 Female Boynton Beach Fla. 2:05:40
2nd Cycling 1/2 Mile Abraham, Sunday 694 65-69 Female Washington D.C. 2:06:69
3rd Cycling 1/2 Mile Mathis-Njie, Joan J 163 65-69 Female Durham N.C. 3:00:50
1st Cycling 1/2 Mile Hicks, Jonah L. 46 65-69 Male Patchogue N.Y. 1:25:57
2nd Cycling 1/2 Mile Dixon, Frank W. 18 65-69 Male Hampton Va. 1:27:28
3rd Cycling 1/2 Mile Ficalora, Alfred A 724 65-69 Male Oceanside N.Y. 1:30:05
1st Cycling 1/2 Mile Teter, Joy L 182 70-74 Female Jupiter Fla. 2:11:51
2nd Cycling 1/2 Mile Young, Loretta 300 70-74 Female Sunrise Fla. 2:38:18
1st Cycling 1/2 Mile Morris, Isiah 591 70-74 Male Fresno Calif. 1:24:65
2nd Cycling 1/2 Mile Tindle, Berry 898 70-74 Male Highland Park Mich. 1:33:33
3rd Cycling 1/2 Mile Piskura, Philip 400 70-74 Male West Haven Conn. 1:48:41
1st Cycling 1/2 Mile Burgert, Konrad 455 75-79 Male E. Northport N.Y. 1:36:91
2nd Cycling 1/2 Mile Jencks, Jim T 173 75-79 Male Green Leaf Idaho 1:48:43
3rd Cycling 1/2 Mile Myers, Ramon A 533 75-79 Male Temple Texas 1:50:84
1st Cycling 1/2 Mile Morey, Norman A. 47 80-84 Male Malta N.Y. 1:34:37
2nd Cycling 1/2 Mile Hubner, William L 103 80-84 Male Melbourne Fla. 1:42:37
3rd Cycling 1/2 Mile Torres, Silvestre D 728 80-84 Male San Antonio Tenn. 2:03:32
1st Cycling 1/2 Mile Skinner, James R 470 85+ Male The Villages Fla. 1:54:16
2nd Cycling 1/2 Mile Schiavoni, Carmen A 328 85+ Male Northridge Calif. 1:55:79
3rd Cycling 1/2 Mile Sparkes, Robert F 037 85+ Male Harpers Ferry W.Va. 2:48:33

Cycling 1/4 Mile 
Place Event Name Bib Age Group Gender City State Time
1st Cycling 1/4 Mile Bachmeier, Elisabeth B 506 55-59 Female Juneau Alaska 52:03
2nd Cycling 1/4 Mile Sampley, Patricia C 39 55-59 Female Milford Texas 56:24
3rd Cycling 1/4 Mile Blankenbeckler, Justine M 698 55-59 Female San Bernardino Calif. 1:04:50
1st Cycling 1/4 Mile McCullough, Alan D 131 55-59 Male Indianapolis Ind. 37:83
2nd Cycling 1/4 Mile Hall, Karl 561 55-59 Male Kapollei Hawaii 38:81
3rd Cycling 1/4 Mile Weatherspoon, Marvin 852 55-59 Male Houston Texas 40:54
1st Cycling 1/4 Mile Such, Robert 60 60-64 Male Kearnysville W.Va. 41:80
2nd Cycling 1/4 Mile Lawton, David L 17 60-64 Male St Louis Mo. 41:87
3rd Cycling 1/4 Mile Saldivar, Manny 339 60-64 Male Whittier Calif. 41:96
1st Cycling 1/4 Mile Perez, Marina 214 65-69 Female Boynton Beach Fla. 1:01:99
2nd Cycling 1/4 Mile Abraham, Sunday 694 65-69 Female Washington D.C. 1:02:89
3rd Cycling 1/4 Mile Mathis-Njie, Joan J 163 65-69 Female Durham N.C. 1:34:50
1st Cycling 1/4 Mile Dixon, Frank W. 18 65-69 Male Hampton Va. 41:70
2nd Cycling 1/4 Mile Ficalora, Alfred A 724 65-69 Male Oceanside N.Y. 41:88
3rd Cycling 1/4 Mile Smith, Charles U 565 65-69 Male Aurora Colo. 42:22
1st Cycling 1/4 Mile Teter, Joy L 182 70-74 Female Jupiter Fla. 1:03:27
2nd Cycling 1/4 Mile Young, Loretta 300 70-74 Female Sunrise Fla. 1:08:57
1st Cycling 1/4 Mile Morris, Isiah 591 70-74 Male Fresno Calif. 40:48
2nd Cycling 1/4 Mile Duarte, Raymond H 467 70-74 Male Fresno Calif. 44:75
3rd Cycling 1/4 Mile Wynder, Charles A 159 70-74 Male Williamsburg Va. 45:36
1st Cycling 1/4 Mile Mohamed, Adrienne H 644 75-79 Female Alhambra Calif. 1:58:42
1st Cycling 1/4 Mile Rader, John E 146 75-79 Male Westminister Calif. 46:51
2nd Cycling 1/4 Mile Burgert, Konrad 455 75-79 Male E Northport N.Y. 47:12
3rd Cycling 1/4 Mile Harvey, Charlie S. 13 75-79 Male Brimingham Ala. 49:21
1st Cycling 1/4 Mile Morey, Norman A. 47 80-84 Male Malta N.Y. 48:03
2nd Cycling 1/4 Mile Iverson, Harold E 874 80-84 Male Augusta Maine 50:71
3rd Cycling 1/4 Mile Hubner, William L 103 80-84 Male Melbourne Fla. 55:81
1st Cycling 1/4 Mile Skinner, James R 470 85+ Male The Villages Fla. 54:27
2nd Cycling 1/4 Mile Schiavoni, Carmen A 328 85+ Male Northridge Calif. 55:30
3rd Cycling 1/4 Mile Avarell, William J. 1 85+ Male Barstow Calif. 1:00:89