United States Department of Veterans Affairs

2011 National Veterans Golden Age Games

People in wheelchairs playing Shuffleboard. 

Find a Sports Club

National Veterans
Golden Age Games

Questions

Subscribe to Receive
Email Updates
  • Dewayne Vaughan: 202-632-7138
  • Pam Kaznowski:716-862-6814
  • VA Inspector General: 1-800-488-8244
  • Michael Molina: (202) 560-7305

Share

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Blog
  • Youtube
  • Flickr

2011 Medal Results

Medal Results for Nine-ball, Shot Put, and Shuffleboard

Nine-ball
Place Name Bib Age Group Division

City

State
1st Samana, Alapati F 806 55-59 Ambulatory Kapolei Hawaii
2nd Barkers, Roger C 205 55-59 Ambulatory Hampton Va.
3rd Rankin, Debora L 496 55-59 Ambulatory Escondido Calif.
1st Lewis, Joseph R 863 55-59 Wheelchair Hampton Va.
2nd Vallabhapurapu, Mohan 817 55-59 Wheelchair Norco Calif.
3rd Albert, Thomas G 500 55-59 Wheelchair Waimanalo Hawaii
1st Salviejo, Perfecto C 327 60-64 Ambulatory Arleta Calif.
2nd Grigsby, Ronnie D 152 60-64 Ambulatory Leavenworth Kan.
3rd Brownlow, Clarence L 285 60-64 Ambulatory Missouri Texas
1st Gold, Eugene D 878 60-64 Wheelchair Waialua Hawaii
2nd Colson, Frederick L 425 60-64 Wheelchair Centennial Colo.
3rd Tamez, Freddy 303 60-64 Wheelchair Red Oak Texas
1st Connolly Jr, Michael A 260 65-69 Ambulatory Chiago Ill.
2nd Molloy, Daniel 212 65-69 Ambulatory Geneva N.Y.
3rd Somera, George D 68 65-69 Ambulatory San Diego Calif.
1st Fried, David J 408 65-69 Wheelchair Spokane Wash.
2nd Howell, Jack L 54 65-69 Wheelchair Sheridan Ore.
3rd Lopez, Martin 243 65-69 Wheelchair Colchester Conn.
1st Prieto, Edward Mikael 626 70-74 Ambulatory los Angeles Calif.
2nd Gonsoulin, August A 357 70-74 Ambulatory Beaumont Texas
3rd Marmolejo, Richard F 129 70-74 Ambulatory Oklahoma City Okla.
1st Mowen, Barry J 154 70-74 Wheelchair New Lebanon Ohio
2nd Clemons, Joseph O 457 70-74 Wheelchair Baltimore Ind.
1st Strong, Cliff A 376 75-79 Ambulatory Hanford Calif.
2nd Winn, Eddie R 657 75-79 Ambulatory Houston Texas
3rd Guerra, Frank J 358 75-79 Ambulatory Sanger Calif.
1st Afalla, Junior T 598 80-84 Ambulatory Pearl City Hawaii
2nd Chapman,Charles 224 80-84 Ambulatory Spring Hill Fla.
3rd Salmon, Baldemar G 689 80-84 Ambulatory Visala Calif.
1st Vaden, Douglas B 816 85+ Ambulatory Olathe Kan.
2nd Sheridan, Glenn R 362 85+ Ambulatory Topeka Kan.
3rd Schneider, Abraham 361 85+ Ambulatory Covina Calif.

Shot Put - Ambulatory
Place Event Name Bib Age Group Division Gender

City

State Distance
1st Shot Put Evans, Bettina V 089 55-59 Ambulatory Female Tollhouse Calif. 18'10"
2nd Shot Put Ward, Marilyn K 366 55-59 Ambulatory Female Kerens Texas 18'3.75"
3rd Shot Put Sangillo, Kattrina M 780 55-59 Ambulatory Female Windham Maine 16'6.25"
1st Shot Put Hall, Karl 561 55-59 Ambulatory Male Kapolei Hawaii 25'9.25"
2nd Shot Put Hicks, Samuel J Jr 031 55-59 Ambulatory Male Clovis Calif. 25'2.25"
3rd Shot Put Nelson, Larry J 613 55-59 Ambulatory Male Honolulu Hawaii 25'0.5"
1st Shot Put Butler, Brenda L 710 60-64 Ambulatory Female Mesquite Texas 24'6.25"
2nd Shot Put Lowery, Kathie B 317 60-64 Ambulatory Female Fort Worth Texas 13'4.75"
1st Shot Put Decker, Michael J 032 60-64 Ambulatory Male Amarillo Texas 35'3.5"
2nd Shot Put Wilson, Stephen L 822 60-64 Ambulatory Male Erianger Ky. 30'4.5"
3rd Shot Put Lemons, Leslie H 382 60-64 Ambulatory Male Desota Texas 29'11.25"
1st Shot Put Gero, Linda J 730 65-69 Ambulatory Female Augusta Maine 21'.75"
2nd Shot Put Perez, Marina 214 65-69 Ambulatory Female Boynton Beach Fla. 17'7"
3rd Shot Put Quinn, Mary H. 108 65-69 Ambulatory Female St. Louis Mo. 10'9.5"
1st Shot Put Falzarano, Peter A. 007 65-69 Ambulatory Male Sterling N.J. 35'5"
2nd Shot Put Carter, Tommie Lee 078 65-69 Ambulatory Male Spring Valley Calif. 31'8.25"
3rd Shot Put Hicks, Jonah L. 046 65-69 Ambulatory Male Patchogue N.Y. 31'6"
1st Shot Put St John, Betty L 786 70-74 Ambulatory Female Orono Maine 15'5"
2nd Shot Put Young, Loretta 300 70-74 Ambulatory Female Sunrise Fla. 12'
1st Shot Put Duarte, Raymond H 467 70-74 Ambulatory Male Fresno Calif. 33'10"
2nd Shot Put Barry, Robert H 696 70-74 Ambulatory Male Kaneohe Hawaii 33'5.5"
3rd Shot Put Giobbe, Michael E 058 70-74 Ambulatory Male Boco Grande Fla. 31'4.75"
1st Shot Put Folnsbee, Emma M 057 75-79 Ambulatory Female Grand Junction Colo. 13'2.25"
2nd Shot Put Patterson, Jean E C 541 75-79 Ambulatory Female Grand Terrace Calif. 12'8.5"
3rd Shot Put Virgil, Carolyn M 118 75-79 Ambulatory Female Okeechobee Fla. 12'2.5"
1st Shot Put Preuss, Eugene R. 106 75-79 Ambulatory Male St Louis Mo. 22'10.5"
2nd Shot Put Olmstead, Franklyn E 761 75-79 Ambulatory Male Erie Mich. 21'8.75"
3rd Shot Put Starler, Don B 650 75-79 Ambulatory Male Chatsworth Calif. 19'9.25"
1st Shot Put Hosler, Dale E 597 80-84 Ambulatory Male Fresno Calif. 20'4"
2nd Shot Put Iverson, Harold E 874 80-84 Ambulatory Male Augusta Maine 19'4.75"
3rd Shot Put Hubner, William L 103 80-84 Ambulatory Male Fresno Calif. 18'9"
1st Shot Put Bodman, Maxine E 184 85+ Ambulatory Female West Palm Beach Fla. 10'7.5"
1st Shot Put Duarte, Ruben R 402 85+ Ambulatory Male Clovis Calif. 20'3.5"
2nd Shot Put Athas, Angelo 915 85+ Ambulatory Male Garland Texas 20'1.75"
3rd Shot Put Sheridan, Glenn R 362 85+ Ambulatory Male Topeka Kan. 19'1.25"

Shot Put - Wheelchair
Place Event Name Bib Age Group Division Gender

City

State Distance
1st Shot Put Bailey, Ardrena 507 55-59 Wheelchair Female Alexandria D.C. 11'5"
2nd Shot Put Pennington, Irma S 799 55-59 Wheelchair Female San Antonio Texas 6'4.5"
1st Shot Put Wells, Andre C 820 55-59 Wheelchair Male Danton Md. 25'8"
2nd Shot Put Cornwell, William D 458 55-59 Wheelchair Male West Chester Ohio 19'
3rd Shot Put Bell, James 020 55-59 Wheelchair Male Anchorage Alaska 17'6"
1st Shot Put Working, Michael A 823 60-64 Wheelchair Male Yucca Valley Calif. 17'5"
2nd Shot Put Delonga, Peter V 719 60-64 Wheelchair Male Silver Springs Md. 16'1"
3rd Shot Put Braun, William H 601 60-64 Wheelchair Male Del Rio Texas 14'5"
1st Shot Put Perreault, Joseph C 312 65-69 Wheelchair Male Ludlow Vt. 16'2.5"
2nd Shot Put Burrier, Robert D 709 65-69 Wheelchair Male Tomah Wis. 15'1"
3rd Shot Put Wetherill, Robert G 124 65-69 Wheelchair Male Chula Vista Calif. 10'5.5"
1st Shot Put Braun, Jerry Y 233 70-74 Wheelchair Female Del Rio Texas 11'6"
1st Shot Put Clemons, Joseph O 457 70-74 Wheelchair Male Baltimore Md. 15'8"
1st Shot Put Rexanne, Robert L 803 80-84 Wheelchair Male Fountain Valley Calif. 8'6"
1st Shot Put Blatnik, Robert J 421 85+ Wheelchair Male Rowlett Texas 11'11"

Shuffleboard
Place Event Name Bib Age Group Division

City

State
1st Shuffleboard Dixon, Eric L 437 55-59 Ambulatory Temple Texas
2nd Shuffleboard Junsay, Joan P 320 55-59 Ambulatory Tucson Ariz.
3rd Shuffleboard Ruiz, Judith 893 55-59 Ambulatory Chicago Ill.
1st Shuffleboard Cunningham, Floyd N 294 60-64 Ambulatory Manteca Calif.
2nd Shuffleboard Dorsey, Lonnie B 434 60-64 Ambulatory DeSoto Texas
3rd Shuffleboard Robert, Joseph L 307 60-64 Ambulatory Pearland Texas
1st Shuffleboard Kole, Frederick A 417 65-69 Ambulatory Maple Valley Wash.
2nd Shuffleboard Deren, Gerald E 404 65-69 Ambulatory Battle Creek Mich.
3rd Shuffleboard Dunn, Roy C 86 65-69 Ambulatory Ottawa Kan.
1st Shuffleboard Hasvold, Donald 136 70-74 Ambulatory Cheyenne Wyo.
2nd Shuffleboard Belpulsi, Philip 266 70-74 Ambulatory St Louis Mo.
3rd Shuffleboard Williams, Melvin L 868 70-74 Ambulatory Hampton Va.
1st Shuffleboard Darch, Robert L 436 75-79 Ambulatory Bataiva N.Y.
2nd Shuffleboard Pascasio, Fred B 304 75-79 Ambulatory San Diego Calif.
3rd Shuffleboard Virgil, Carolyn M 118 75-79 Ambulatory Okeechobee Fla.
1st Shuffleboard D'Andrea, Arthur A 49 80-84 Ambulatory Chula Vista Calif.
2nd Shuffleboard Chapman, Charles E 224 80-84 Ambulatory Spring Hill Fla.
3rd Shuffleboard Nelson, Dorsey 166 80-84 Ambulatory Tatum Texas
1st Shuffleboard Schwender,Bernard 143 85+ Ambulatory St Louis Mo.
2nd Shuffleboard McKay, Paul R 100 85+ Ambulatory Laurinburg N.C.
3rd Shuffleboard Herrmann, James W 96 85+ Ambulatory Temple Texas
1st Shuffleboard Villalobos, Ricardo 953 55-59 Visually Impaired Fresno Calif.
2nd Shuffleboard Buck, Michael L 935 55-59 Visually Impaired Crescent City Calif.
3rd Shuffleboard Farley, Junior R. 901 55-59 Visually Impaired Springfield Tenn.
1st Shuffleboard Franco, Carlos M 934 60-64 Visually Impaired Castroville Calif.
2nd Shuffleboard Jones Sr., Ronald E 955 60-64 Visually Impaired Aurora Colo.
3rd Shuffleboard Zimmer, Charles R 956 60-64 Visually Impaired Port Huron Mich.
1st Shuffleboard Ray, Clinton E 905 65-69 Visually Impaired Holland Mich.
2nd Shuffleboard Burton, Everett H 944 65-69 Visually Impaired Covington Ky.
3rd Shuffleboard Marr, Arthur B 928 65-69 Visually Impaired Reno Nev.
1st Shuffleboard Howard, Bobby G 912 70-74 Visually Impaired Dublin Ga.
1st Shuffleboard Heil, George A 902 75-79 Visually Impaired Boise Idaho
2nd Shuffleboard Reed, Millard 954 75-79 Visually Impaired Reno Nev.
3rd Shuffleboard Garcia, Ambrosio G 916 75-79 Visually Impaired Fresno Calif.
1st Shuffleboard Motz, Arthur O 933 80-84 Visually Impaired Boise Idaho
2nd Shuffleboard Rodriguez, Elias C 932 80-84 Visually Impaired Los Angeles Calif.
3rd Shuffleboard Scheiding, Robert H 921 80-84 Visually Impaired Pleasanton Calif.
1st Shuffleboard Fortini, Thomas J 918 85+ Visually Impaired San Jose Calif.
2nd Shuffleboard Hitchcock, Marvin W 908 85+ Visually Impaired Nampa Idaho
3rd Shuffleboard Landolt, Charles D 942 85+ Visually Impaired washington D.C.
1st Shuffleboard Taylor, Vernon O 834 55-59 Wheelchair Harrison Md.
2nd Shuffleboard Bell, James 20 55-59 Wheelchair Anchorage Alaska
3rd Shuffleboard Keen Jr, Richard 638 55-59 Wheelchair Chicago Ill.
1st Shuffleboard Gilmore, Issac 661 60-64 Wheelchair Chicago Ill.
2nd Shuffleboard Colson, Frederick L 425 60-64 Wheelchair Centenial Colo.
3rd Shuffleboard Larkins, Carl A 640 60-64 Wheelchair Ann Arbor Mich.
1st Shuffleboard Steinnecker, Barry J 832 65-69 Wheelchair Cincinnati Ohio
2nd Shuffleboard Roland, Lee H 804 65-69 Wheelchair Livermore Calif.
3rd Shuffleboard Trosclair, Fleming 391 65-69 Wheelchair Loranger La.
1st Shuffleboard Sapienza, Joseph S 810 70-74 Wheelchair Puyallup Wash.
2nd Shuffleboard Burnett, Leroy 708 70-74 Wheelchair Kapolei Hawaii
3rd Shuffleboard Clemons, Joseph O 457 70-74 Wheelchair Baltimore Md.
1st Shuffleboard Abdul-Razzaq, Lawrence 230 75-79 Wheelchair South Holland Ill.
2nd Shuffleboard Brown, Ben H 275 75-79 Wheelchair Alta Dena Calif.
3rd Shuffleboard Gagnon, Edward C 73 75-79 Wheelchair Chicopee Mass.
1st Shuffleboard Downing, Melanie H 405 80-84 Wheelchair Santa Monica Calif.
2nd Shuffleboard Bowser, Robert G 633 80-84 Wheelchair Dallas Texas
3rd Shuffleboard Carruth, Alvin L 690 80-84 Wheelchair Millington Tenn.
1st Shuffleboard Faust, Jack O 101 85+ Wheelchair Hayward Calif.