United States Department of Veterans Affairs

2011 National Veterans Golden Age Games

People in wheelchairs playing Shuffleboard. 

Find a Sports Club

National Veterans
Golden Age Games

Questions

Subscribe to Receive
Email Updates
  • Dewayne Vaughan: 202-632-7138
  • Pam Kaznowski:716-862-6814
  • VA Inspector General: 1-800-488-8244
  • Michael Molina: (202) 560-7305

Share

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Blog
  • Youtube
  • Flickr

2011 Medal Results

Medal Results for Backstroke and Freestyle Swimming

Swimming - Backstroke 25 Yards
Place Event Name Bib Age Group Division Gender

City

State Time
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Curtis, Betty J 717 55-59 Ambulatory Female Kaneohe Hawaii 26:95
2nd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Escobedo, Janet J 460 55-59 Ambulatory Female Albuquerque N.M. 33:07
3rd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard White, Cynthia L 367 55-59 Ambulatory Female Grand Prairie Texas 34:28
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Merced, Sidney E 676 55-59 Wheelchair Male Tampa Fla. 41:37
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Bard, Jay 270 60-64 Ambulatory Female North Haven Conn. 27:41
2nd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Ishler Mary E 415 60-64 Ambulatory Female San Antonio Texas 1:09:94
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Beard, Arnold W 511 60-64 Wheelchair Male Havre de Grace Md. 1:14:32
2nd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Harness, David 077 60-64 Ambulatory Male Waverly WV 21:09
3rd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Wood, John 888 60-64 Ambulatory Male Battle Creek Mich. 23:76
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Dixon, Frank W. 018 65-69 Ambulatory Male Hampton Va. 18:07
2nd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Boyd, Kenneth R 702 65-69 Ambulatory Male Kahaluu Hawaii 19:40
3rd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Lavilla, Sergio C 115 65-69 Ambulatory Male Humble Texas 24:40
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Kruse, David V 607 65-69 Wheelchair Male Topeka Kan. 54:06
2nd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Howell, Jack L 054 65-69 Wheelchair Male Sheridan Ore. 1:02:89
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard St John, Betty L 786 70-74 Ambulatory Female Orono Maine 38:55
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Wynder, Charles A 159 70-74 Ambulatory Male Williamsburg Va. 20:85
2nd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Unsworth, David W 183 70-74 Ambulatory Male Cromwell Conn. 28:23
3rd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Morris, Isiah 591 70-74 Ambulatory Male Fresno Calif. 34:55
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Braun, Jerry Y 233 70-74 Wheelchair Female Del Rio Texas 43:40
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Myers, Ramon A 533 75-79 Ambulatory Male Temple Texas 28:08
2nd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Olmstead, Franklyn E 761 75-79 Ambulatory Male Erie Mich. 33:70
3rd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Erff, Robert W. 198 75-79 Ambulatory Male West Haven Conn. 45:32
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Keckler, Mary Ann 481 80-84 Ambulatory Female Spring Hill Fla. 47:86
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Esparza, Ernest E 406 80-84 Ambulatory Male Huntington Park Calif. 38:52
1st Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Bestenheider, Louis L 219 85+ Ambulatory Male Clovis Calif. 31:78
2nd Swimming Backstroke 25 Yard Badolato, Salvatore 632 85+ Ambulatory Male Bayshore N.Y. 1:00:98

Swimming - Backstroke 50 Yards
Place Event Name Bib Age Group Division Gender

City

State Time
1st Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Evans, Bettina V 089 55-59 Ambulatory Female Tollhouse Calif. 1:08:00
2nd Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Sexton, Anne P 340 55-59 Ambulatory Female Barstow Calif. 1:15:90
3rd Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Bachmeier, Elisabeth B 506 55-59 Ambulatory Female Juneau Alaska 1:16:38
1st Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Gonsalves, Peter F 026 60-64 Ambulatory Male Westbrook Conn. 40:39
2nd Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Rivera, Victor 540 60-64 Ambulatory Male Temple Terrace Fla. 44:85
3rd Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Saldivar, Manny 339 60-64 Ambulatory Male Whittier Calif. 46:51
1st Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Benjamin, Darwin Lee 272 65-69 Ambulatory Male Farmington Minn. 42:86
2nd Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Laughlin, Robert K 641 65-69 Ambulatory Male Washington D.C. 56:55
3rd Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Reitan, Roger R 768 65-69 Ambulatory Male Granada Hills Calif. 58:08
1st Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Runyon, Jerry O 128 70-74 Ambulatory Male St. John U.S. Virgin Islands 45:38
2nd Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Wynder, Charles A 159 70-74 Ambulatory Male Williamsburg Va. 49:97
3rd Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Buggelli, Richard A 518 70-74 Ambulatory Male Oxford N.J. 52:14
1st Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard White, William H 842 75-79 Ambulatory Male Lebanon Pa. 1:08:40
2nd Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Olmstead, Franklyn E 761 75-79 Ambulatory Male Erie Mich. 1:12:01
1st Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Gagnon, Edward 073 75-79 Wheelchair Male Las Vegas Nevada 1:15:21
1st Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Field, Wayne 428 80-84 Wheelchair Male Colorado Springs Colo. 1:17:06
1st Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Bestenheider, Louis 219 85+ Ambulatory Male Clovis Calif. 1:12:19
1st Swimming Backstroke 50 Yard Rogers, Kenny 053 85+ Wheelchair Male Las Vegas Nev. 1:15:67

Swimming - Freestyle 25 Yards
Place Event Name Bib Age Group Division Gender

City

State Time
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Curtis, Betty J 717 55-59 Ambulatory Female Kanoehe Hawaii 24:08
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Platz, Kathleen D 280 55-59 Ambulatory Female Reno Nev. 24:34
3rd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Hillis, Pamela L 495 55-59 Ambulatory Female Colorado Springs Colo. 24:88
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Lessard, Henry W 747 55-59 Ambulatory Male Palermo Maine 16:27
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Sablan, Vincent A 688 55-59 Ambulatory Male Tamuning Guam 17:82
3rd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Cofield, Richard W 259 55-59 Ambulatory Male Suffolk Va. 18:67
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Merced, Sidney E 676 55-59 Wheelchair Male Tampa Fla. 24.96
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Gray, William C 649 55-59 Wheelchair Male Coos Bay Ore. 44.74
3rd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Cornwell, William D 458 55-59 Wheelchair Male Wests Chester Ohio 1:34:39
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Hayes, Sandra R 061 60-64 Ambulatory Female Anchorage Alaska 1:07:28
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Krawczyk, Michael S Jr 450 60-64 Ambulatory Male Norman Okla. 14:75
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Tanaka, Victor R 830 60-64 Ambulatory Male Hilo Hawaii 15:00
3rd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Renteria, Frank 802 60-64 Ambulatory Male Lemoore Calif. 15:59
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Braun, William H 601 60-64 Wheelchair Male Del Rio Texas 26:92
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Park, Glenford G 594 65-69 Ambulatory Male Mililani Hawaii 15:54
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Boyd, Kenneth R 702 65-69 Ambulatory Male Kahaluu Hawaii 17:46
3rd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Yadao, James 857 65-69 Ambulatory Male Mililani Twn Hawaii 17:97
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Kruse, David V 607 65-69 Wheelchair Male Topeka Kan. 34:31
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard St John, Betty L 786 70-74 Ambulatory Female Orono Maine 35:07
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Teter, Joy L 182 70-74 Ambulatory Female Jupiter Fla. 37:84
3rd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Carroll, Sandra "Su" J 200 70-74 Ambulatory Female Martinsburg W.Va. 40:92
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Piskura, Philip 400 70-74 Ambulatory Male West Haven Conn. 17:58
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Bumgarner, Michael D 550 70-74 Ambulatory Male Fresno Calif. 19:01
3rd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Woytek, Kenneth R 856 70-74 Ambulatory Male Menifee Calif. 20:42
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Mohamed, Adrienne H 644 75-79 Ambulatory Female Alhambra Calif. 57:56
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Patterson, Jean E C 541 75-79 Ambulatory Female Grand Terrace Calif. 1:10:06
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Braxton Jr, Clarence L 012 75-79 Ambulatory Male Hampton Va. 18:69
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Rader, John E 146 75-79 Ambulatory Male Westminister Calif. 19:54
3rd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Myers, Ramon A 533 75-79 Ambulatory Male Temple Texas 21:95
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Gagnon, Edward C 073 75-79 Wheelchair Male Chicopee Mass. 32:22
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Chapman, Charles E 224 80-84 Ambulatory Male Spring Hill Fla. 25:68
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Morey, Norman A. 047 80-84 Ambulatory Male Malta N.Y. 28:34
3rd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Esparza, Ernest E 406 80-84 Ambulatory Male Huntington Park Calif. 44:65
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Collie, Joseph H 227 85+ Ambulatory Male Durham N.C. 24:83
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Twohig, James F 865 85+ Ambulatory Male Barstow Calif. 26:61
3rd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Duarte, Ruben R 402 85+ Ambulatory Male Clovis Calif. 26:78
1st Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Blatnik, Robert J 421 85+ Wheelchair Male Rowlett Texas 38:07
2nd Swimming Freestyle 25 Yard Hall, Frank P 859 85+ Wheelchair Male Chula Vista Calif. 1:06:58

Swimming - Freestyle 50 Yards
Place Event Name Bib Age Group Division Gender

City

State Time
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Hillis, Pamela L 495 55-59 Ambulatory Female Colorado Springs Colo. 57:92
2nd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Evans, Bettina V 089 55-59 Ambulatory Female Tollhouse Calif. 59:78
3rd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Bachmeier, Elisabeth B 506 55-59 Ambulatory Female Juneau Alaska 1:14:40
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Dixon, Eric L 437 55-59 Ambulatory Male Temple Texas 54:39
2nd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Santamore, David L 360 55-59 Ambulatory Male Barre Vt. 1:00:08
3rd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard San Nicolas, Frank C 548 55-59 Ambulatory Male Yigo Guam 1:02:25
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Gonsalves, Peter F 026 60-64 Ambulatory Male Westbrook Conn. 32:34
2nd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Tanaka, Victor R 830 60-64 Ambulatory Male Hilo Hawaii 32:81
3rd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Krawczyk, Michael S Jr 450 60-64 Ambulatory Male Norman Okla. 33:67
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Dixon, Frank W. 018 65-69 Ambulatory Male Hampton Va. 34:04
2nd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Park, Glenford G 594 65-69 Ambulatory Male Mililani Hawaii 35:83
3rd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Benjamin, Darwin Lee 272 65-69 Ambulatory Male Farmington Minn. 37:56
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Carroll, Sandra "Su" J 200 70-74 Ambulatory Female Martinsburg W.Va. 1:13:92
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Runyon, Jerry O 128 70-74 Ambulatory Male St. John Virgin Islands U.S. Virgin Islands 38:12
2nd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Buggelli, Richard A 518 70-74 Ambulatory Male Oxford N.J. 39;26
3rd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Piskura, Philip 400 70-74 Ambulatory Male West Haven Conn. 41:52
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Patterson, Jean E C 541 75-79 Ambulatory Female Grand Terrace Calif. 2:50:60
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Braxton Jr, Clarence L 012 75-79 Ambulatory Male Hampton Va. 43:17
2nd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Croshier, Mark W 298 75-79 Ambulatory Male Bonita Calif. 48:08
3rd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard White, William H 842 75-79 Ambulatory Male Lebanon Pa. 55:21
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Chapman, Charles E 224 80-84 Ambulatory Male Spring Hill Fla. 51:66
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Collie, Joseph H 227 85+ Ambulatory Male Durham N.C. 53:07
2nd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Duarte, Ruben R 402 85+ Ambulatory Male Clovis Calif. 59:49
3rd Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Skinner, James R 470 85+ Ambulatory Male The Villages Fla. 1:13:84
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Gagnon, Edward C 073 75-79 Wheelchair Male Chicopee Mass. 1:30:19
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Field, Wayne 428 80-84 Wheelchair Male Colorado Springs Colo. 1:00:56
1st Swimming Freestyle 50 Yard Rogers, Kenny 053 85+ Wheelchair Male Las Vegas Nev. 1:15:21