Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995). When disease is shown as chronic in service, or within a presumptive period so as to permit a finding of service connection, subsequent manifestations of the same chronic disease at any later date are service connected unless clearly attributable to intercurrent causes. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1112 (West Supp. 1999); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303(b), 3.307, 3.309 (1999). The death of a veteran is considered as having been due to service when the evidence establishes that a service- connected disability was either the principal or contributory cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (1999). A disability is considered the "principal" cause of death when that disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." Id. § 3.312(b). A "contributory" cause of death must have "contributed substantially or materially" to death, must have "combined to cause death," or must have "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." Id. § 3.312(c).