By this decision, the Board is informing the veteran of the evidence necessary to make his claim as set forth hereinabove well grounded (i.e., competent medical evidence establishing a nexus between any current back disability and any injury or disease incurred in or aggravated by service). III. HIV-related Disability and Drug Addiction VA regulations prohibit granting direct service connection for claims filed after October 31, 1990 when a disability is the result of the veteran's abuse of alcohol or drugs. 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(a). The abuse of drugs is defined as "the use of illegal drugs (including prescription drugs that are illegally or illicitly obtained), the intentional use of prescription or non-prescription drugs for a purpose other than the medically intended use, or the use of substances other than alcohol to enjoy their intoxicating effects." 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(d) (1999). 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(a) is a bar to direct service connection. The record indicates that the veteran asserts that his drug addiction has resulted from his attempts to manage the pain secondary to a claimed in-service back injury.