Brown, 6 Vet. App. 242, 245 (1994); Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 310, 313-14 (1992). However, although the same standards apply in a determination of clear and unmistakable error in a final decision under section 3.105(a) and a determination as to whether a decision granting service connection was the product of clear and unmistakable error for the purpose of severing service connection under section 3.105(d), section 3.105(d) does not limit the reviewable evidence to that which was before the RO in making its initial service connection award. Daniels v. Gober, supra. Because 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d) specifically states that "[a] change in diagnosis may be accepted as a basis for severance," the regulation clearly contemplates the consideration of evidence acquired after the original granting of service connection.