Under the FTCA, an injured person may bring a cause of action against the United States for injuries caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission of government employees acting within the scope of their employment. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). Title 38, United States Code, Section 1151 provides that a veteran who has suffered disability as the result of VA medical treatment is entitled to compensation as if the disability were service connected. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 also provides that, "[w]here an individual is . . . awarded a judgment against the United States in a civil action brought pursuant to section 1346(b) of title 28, or . . . enters into a settlement or compromise under section 2672 or 2677 or title 28 by reason of a . . . disability or death treated pursuant to this section as if it were service-connected, then no benefits shall be paid to such individual for any month beginning after the date such judgment, settlement or compromise becomes final until the aggregate amount of benefits which would be paid but for this subsection equals the total amount included in such judgment, settlement or compromise." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151(b).