Additionally, that May 1997 rating decision and a June 1997 rating decision denied entitlement to a higher level of special monthly compensation than that provided by 38 U.S.C.A. § 1114(s). Appellant subsequently appealed said issues of entitlement to a compensable evaluation for incomplete C4-C5 quadriplegia and entitlement to a higher level of special monthly compensation than that provided by 38 U.S.C.A. § 1114(s). Since the appeal stemmed, in part, from the original grant of § 1151 benefits and initial rating assigned for incomplete C4-C5 quadriplegia (loss of use of the feet), the provisions of Fenderson v. West, 12 Vet. App. 119 (1999) appear applicable (since § 1151 compensation is to be awarded "in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected"). See Fenderson, wherein the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (formerly the United States Court of Veterans Appeals) (Court) explained that there was a legal distinction between a claim for an "original" rating and an "increased" rating claim.