West, 158 F.3d 1377 (Fed. Cir. 1998); Dittrich v. West, 163 F.3d 1349, 1352 (Fed Cir. 1998). The Board has original jurisdiction to determine whether CUE exists in a prior final Board decision. Such review may be initiated by the Board on its own motion or by a party to the decision. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1400 (2000). The VA General Counsel has held that the Board's new authority applies to any claim pending on or filed after November 21, 1997, the date of enactment of the statute. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1400 (2000); VAOPGCPREC 1-98 (Jan. 13, 1998). Rule 1403 of the Board's Rules of Practice, found at 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403, defines what does and does not constitute CUE. The regulation provides as follows: (a) General. Clear and unmistakable error is a very specific and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error. Generally, either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the Board, or the statutory and regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied. (b) Record to be reviewed.--(1) General. Review for clear and unmistakable error in a prior Board decision must be based on the record and the law that existed when that decision was made. (2) [Omitted] (c) Errors that constitute clear and unmistakable error. To warrant revision of a Board decision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error, there must have been an error in the Board's adjudication of the appeal which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the outcome when it was made. If it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be clear and unmistakable. (d) Examples of situations that are not clear and unmistakable error.-- (1) Changed diagnosis. A new medical diagnosis that "corrects" an earlier diagnosis considered in a Board decision. (2) Duty to assist. The Secretary's failure to fulfill the duty to assist. (3) Evaluation of evidence. A disagreement as to how the facts were weighed or evaluated. (e) Change in interpretation.