In order for adjudicatory error to rise to the level of CUE, it must be error "that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error." 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a); see also Kinnaman v. Derwinski, 4 Vet. App. 20, 26 (1993) (error must be one that would have manifestly changed the outcome at the time that the error was made). If it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error complained of is not CUE. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(c); see also Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 40, 43 (1993) ("It [CUE] is a kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers, compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds cannot differ, that the results would have been manifestly different but for the error."); Russell v.Principi, 3 Vet. App. 310, 313 (1992) (errors that would not have changed the outcome are harmless). Thus, in order to constitute CUE, an error must be one that is manifestly determinative of the outcome of the underlying claim.