This is the maximum allowable schedular rating for this disability. As such, any claim for a higher schedular evaluation must be denied as lacking legal merit. Sabonis v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 426, 430 (1994). Nonetheless, the Board is still required to consider whether to refer the veteran's claim to the Director of Compensation and Pension Service for extra-schedular consideration under the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b). See Moyer v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 289 (1992) (VA must consider the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b) when a claimant is in receipt of the maximum schedular evaluation). The provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b) states as follows: Ratings shall be based as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity with the additional proviso that the Secretary shall from time to time readjust this schedule of ratings in accordance with experience. To accord justice, therefore, to the exceptional case where the schedular evaluations are found to be inadequate, the Under Secretary for Benefits or the Director, Compensation and Pension Service, upon field station submission, is authorized to approve on the basis of the criteria set forth in this paragraph an extra-schedular evaluation commensurate with the average earning capacity impairment due exclusively to the service-connected disability or disabilities. The governing norm in these exceptional cases is: A finding that the case presents such an exceptional or unusual disability picture with such related factors as marked interference with employment or frequent periods of hospitalization as to render impractical the application of the regular schedular standards. The Board is precluded by regulation from assigning an extraschedular rating under 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(1) in the first instance. However, the Board is not precluded from raising this question, see Floyd v. Brown, 9 Vet.