Elkins v. West, 12 Vet. App. 209 (1999). A decision by the RO shall be final and binding on all field offices of the Department of Veterans Affairs as to conclusions based on the evidence on file at the time VA issues written notification of the decision. A final and binding agency decision shall not be subject to revision on the same factual basis except by duly constituted appellate authorities or except where there is clear and unmistakable error in the decision. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105 (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.104, 20.1103 (2001). Section 5108 of Title 38 of the United States Code provides that, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." The regulations provide that new and material evidence means evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers which bears directly and substantially upon the specific matter under consideration, which is neither cumulative nor redundant, and which by itself or in connection with