A review of the record indicates that entitlement to service connection for cancer of the hard palate was denied in a May 1995 rating decision. The veteran did not submit a notice of disagreement of this decision within one year of notice thereof. Therefore, the May 1995 decision is final, and is not subject to revision on the same factual basis. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105; 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c), a final decision by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed. The exception to this rule is 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which provides that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim, which has been disallowed, the [VA] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore, once an RO decision becomes final under section 7105(c), absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by the VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7105(c); Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 1996).