App. at 148. When the claim is referred, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall consider the claim with reference to the factors specified in 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(e) and may request an advisory opinion from the Under Secretary for Health. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1); Hilkert, 12 Vet. App. 145 After referral, the Under Secretary for Benefits must then determine the likelihood that the claimant's exposure to radiation in service resulted in the radiogenic disease. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1). This section provides two options: (i) If after such consideration the Under Secretary for Benefits is convinced sound scientific and medical evidence supports the conclusion it is at least as likely as not the veteran's disease resulted from exposure to radiation in service, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall so inform the regional office of jurisdiction in writing. The Under Secretary for Benefits shall set forth the rationale for this conclusion, including an evaluation of the claim under the applicable factors specified in paragraph (e) of this section. (ii) If the Under Secretary for Benefits determines there is no reasonable possibility that the veteran's disease resulted from radiation exposure in service, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall so inform the regional office of jurisdiction, in writing, setting forth the rationale for this conclusion. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1); Hilkert, 12 Vet. App. 148-49. Since this determination relies heavily on medical and scientific findings and analysis, the Under Secretary for Benefits may request an advisory opinion from the Under Secretary for Health to assist in carrying out the obligation imposed by this regulation. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1) (authorizing the Under Secretary for Benefits to request an advisory opinion from the Under Secretary for Health). Two recent VA regulations related to radiation do not affect the outcome in this case. A revision to 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(3) and (b)(4), effective February 14, 2002 (67 Fed. Reg. 6870-6871 (2002)), involves only one disability, polycythemia vera, which is not at issue in this case.