See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1112(c)(3)(B); 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(ii). VA has established special procedures to follow for those seeking compensation for diseases related to exposure to radiation in service. See Veterans' Dioxin and Radiation Exposure Compensation Standards Act, Pub. L. No. 98-542, 98 Stat. 2725 (1984); 38 C.F.R. § 3.311. This regulation provides that: In all claims in which it is established that a radiogenic disease first became manifest after service . . . and it is contended the disease is a result of exposure to ionizing radiation in service, an assessment will be made as to the size and nature of the radiation dose or doses. When dose estimates provided . . . are reported as a range of doses to which a veteran may have been exposed, exposure at the highest level of the dose range reported will be presumed. Hilkert, 12 Vet. App. at 148; 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(1). This regulation establishes a series of chronological obligations upon both parties. See Wandel v. West, 11 Vet. App. 200 (1998). First, the veteran must establish that he suffers from a radiogenic disease. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2). This disease must manifest within a certain time period. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(5). Once a claimant has established a diagnosis of a radiogenic disease within the specified period and claims that the disease is related to radiation exposure while in service, VA must then obtain a dose assessment. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(1). After it is determined by the dose assessment that the veteran was exposed to radiation, the RO is then required to refer the case to the Under Secretary for Benefits for further consideration. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b); Hilkert, 12 Vet.