Bagwell v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 337, 338-9 (1996); Floyd v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 88, 96 (1996); Shipwash, 8 Vet. App. at 227. The Board will now proceed with consideration of the CUE issue. B. CUE Where a claim is denied by the RO and the claimant then fails to file a timely appeal as prescribed by 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1), the RO decision becomes final. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) (West 2002). In the absence of new and material evidence, decisions which are "final and binding . . . will be accepted as correct in the absence of clear and unmistakable error." 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (2002); accord Person v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 449 (1993). To establish a valid CUE claim, a claimant must show that "[e]ither the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied." Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 310, 313 (1992) (en banc). The appellant cannot merely disagree with the way the facts were weighed or evaluated. Id., see also Daniels v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 474 (1997).