Reg. 45,620, 45,630 (Aug. 29, 2001) (to be codified as amended at 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b)(2)). The veteran originally filed a formal claim for service connection in October 1976, and filed an informal claim for service connection for Reiter's syndrome in November 1999. VA must provide the veteran and his representative notice of required information and evidence not previously provided that is necessary to substantiate the claim for service connection. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103(a) (West Supp. 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b) (2002). The CAVC recently held that a remand for compliance with the VCAA was required because the Secretary neither "'notif[ied] the claimant ... of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that [was] necessary to substantiate the claim' [nor did he] 'indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary ... will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant,'" Quartuccio v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 183, 187 (2002) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)).