The 1949 version of Veterans Regulation 1009 (D) states, in relevant part, that: [W]here a change in diagnosis of a service-connected disability is made, the examining physician or physicians, or other proper medical authority, will be required to certify, in light of all accumulated medical evidence, that the prior diagnosis on which service connection was predicated was not correct . . . . If, in light of all the accumulated evidence, it is determined that service connection may not be maintained, it will be severed. The 2001 version of § 3.105(d) likewise states, in relevant part, that: A change in diagnosis may be accepted as a basis for severance action if the examining physician or physicians certifies that, in light of all accumulated evidence, the diagnosis on which service connection was predicated was clearly erroneous. Thus, the Board, in its April 1949 decision, was charged with determining, based on all of the accumulated evidence, whether the December 1943 RO decision that granted service connection for retinitis pigmentosa was the product of CUE. Veterans Regulation 1009 (D) (1949).