Rather, it seems to be premised on some theory of consent...What the Court...appears to have in mind...is not a naturally termed..."risk" at all, but rather the certainty or near-certainty that an intended consequence of consensual conduct will materialize. In pertinent part, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (in effect prior to October 1, 1997) provides that: Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment...and not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability... disability or death compensation...shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service- connected. The provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.358, excluding section (c)(3), remained valid after Gardner. See Brown, at 556 n.3. Subsequently, VA promulgated an amended rule 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c). The provisions of amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.358, the regulation implementing that statute, provide, in pertinent part: Section (b) Additional disability. In determining that additional disability exists, the following considerations will govern: (1) The beneficiary's physical condition immediately prior to the disease or injury on which the claim for compensation is based will be compared with the subsequent physical condition resulting from the disease or injury.... (ii) As applied to medical or surgical treatment, the physical condition prior to the disease or injury will be the condition which the specific medical or surgical treatment was designed to relieve. ( 2) Compensation will not be payable under 38 U.S.C. 1151 for the continuance or natural progress of disease or injuries for which the...hospitalization, etc., was authorized. Section (c) Cause. In determining whether such additional disability resulted from a disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury suffered as a result of...hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment... the following considerations will govern: (1) It will be necessary to show that the additional disability is actually the result of such disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury and not merely coincidental therewith.