Marcoux v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 289 (1996); Karnas v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 308 (1991); Bernard v. Brown, 4 Vet. App. 384 (1993). Since the veteran's claim was filed prior to November 7, 1996, his psychiatric disorder must be evaluated under both the old and new criteria, as appropriate, to determine which version is more favorable to him. See VAOPGCPRC 3-00. As to the effective date of disability compensation award, 38 U.S.C. 5110(g) provides: "[W]here compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension is awarded or increased pursuant to any Act or administrative issue, the effective date of such award shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found but no earlier than the effective date of the Act or administrative issue." DeSousa v Gober, 10 Vet. App. 461, 467 (1997). See also McCay v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 183, 187 (1996) ("plain language of section 5110(g) prohibits a retroactive award prior to the effective date of the legislation"), aff'd, 106 F.3d 1577 (Fed. Cir. 1997).