Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 563, 566 (1991). The United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (known as the United States Court of Veterans Appeals prior to March 1, 1999, hereafter, "the Court") has held that 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d) places the same burden of proof on the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) when it seeks to sever service connection as 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) places upon a claimant seeking to have an unfavorable previous determination overturned. See Baughman, 1 Vet. App. at 566. Clear and unmistakable error is defined as "a very specific and rare kind of 'error.' It is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error." Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 40, 43 (1993).