The enabling regulation in effect prior to October 1, 1997, 38 C.F.R. § 3.358, provided, in pertinent part, that: "Compensation is not payable for the necessary consequences of medical or surgical treatment or examination properly administered with the express or implied consent of the veteran ... 'Necessary consequences' are those which are intended to result from, or where intended to result from, the examination or medical or surgical treatment administered. Consequences otherwise certain or intended to result from a treatment will not be considered uncertain or unintended solely because it had not been determined at the time consent was given whether that treatment would in fact be administered." To prevail, it was necessary to show that any additional disability, or aggravation of a disease or injury, was actually the result of VA treatment and not merely coincidental therewith.