Compensation may also be payable for disease or injury which is proximately due to VA treatment under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151. The current provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151, which require that entitlement to benefits for any injury or disease resulting from VA treatment be established by proof of fault or accident on the part of VA, only apply to claims filed on or after October 1, 1997. VAOPGCPREC 01- 99 (Feb. 16, 1999). See generally Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115 (1994). The veteran's claim was filed prior to October 1, 1997, and is governed by the former provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 which, in pertinent part, provided that: "Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, ... and not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability ..., disability or death compensation... shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service- connected." The enabling regulation in effect prior to October 1, 1997, 38 C.F.R. § 3.358, provided, in pertinent part, that: "Compensation is not payable for the necessary consequences of medical or surgical treatment or examination properly administered with the express or implied consent of the veteran