The veteran bears the burden of presenting and supporting his claim for benefits. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a) (West 2002). In its evaluation, the Board shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record. 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (West 2002). When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Board shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant. Id. VA has defined competency of evidence, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.159. as follows: "(1) Competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions. Competent medical evidence may also mean statements conveying sound medical principles found in medical treatises. It would also include statements contained in authoritative writings such as medical and scientific articles and research reports or analyses. (2) Competent lay evidence means any evidence not requiring that the proponent have specialized education, training, or experience. Lay evidence is competent if it is provided by a person who has knowledge of facts or circumstances and conveys matters that can be observed and described by a lay person." IV. Compensation for loss of use of a creative organ The veteran alleges that his VA prescribed medication for his skin disorder has caused a permanent impotence disorder.