Another report noted instability post total knee replacement. Contemporaneous private medical reports from DR (initials), DO, mention various complaints including left knee pain and limited motion of the knee and show chronic osteomyelitis listed among his medical problems. The veteran provided oral testimony at the RO in May 2002 and at a second Board hearing in August 2003. Criteria Initially, the Board notes that during the pendency of this appeal pertinent laws and regulations related to claims filed pursuant to the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 were revised. Formerly, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 provided that "[w]here any veteran suffers an injury or an aggravation of an injury, as a result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation...awarded under any of the laws administered by the Secretary, or as the result of having submitted to an examination under any such law, and not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation...will be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation or death were service-connected." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 1991 & Supp. 2000). In 1991 the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (CAVC) invalidated 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(a)(3), a portion of the regulation utilized in deciding claims under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151. Gardner v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.