The revised provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.358 state that where it is determined that there is additional disability resulting from a disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury suffered as a result of hospitalization or medical treatment, compensation will be payable for such additional disability. In particular, the amended regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(3), now provides: Compensation is not payable for the necessary consequences of medical or surgical treatment or examination properly administered with the express or implied consent of the veteran, or, in appropriate cases, the veteran's representative. 'Necessary Consequences' are those which are certain to result from, or were intended to result from the examination or medical or surgical treatment administered. Consequences otherwise certain or intended to result from a treatment will not be considered uncertain or unintended solely because it has not been determined at the time consent was given whether that treatment would in fact be administered. Subsequently, the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 were amended, effective October 1, 1997, to include the requirement of fault, requiring that additional disability be the result of carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment or similar fault on the part of VA in furnishing