REMAND During a January 2002 hearing, the veteran's representative asserted "grave procedural error" in a prior final decision and asserted that VA never informed him of the type of evidence necessary to win his earlier effective date claim. The Board construes this as a claim of clear and unmistakable error (hereinafter referred to as CUE) in a prior decision. Therefore, the veteran and his representative must be advised of relevant provisions for raising a valid CUE claim. These are discussed below. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (1983), which was in effect at the time of the final 1984 RO decision, states, "Determinations as to service connection will be based on review of the entire evidence of record." 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (1983). 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (2003) states, "Previous determinations which are final and binding will be accepted as correct in the absence of clear and unmistakable error. Where the evidence establishes such error, the prior decision will be reversed or amended."