The RO received the appellant's application for educational assistance on March 13, 2003, (application date). The appellant's course of study was certified by her educational institution as having begun on January 13, 2003, (certification date). The date of approval for the course, or notice of the approval, is not of record. In addition to the above provisions, Congress revised the law governing, in pertinent part, effective dates for awards of Chapter 35 benefits. See Veterans Benefits and Health Care Improvement Act of 2000 (Act), Pub. L. No. 106-419, § 113, 114 Stat. 1832 (2000) (codified as amended at 38 U.S.C.A. § 5113 (West 2002)). 38 U.S.C.A. § 5113 provides in pertinent part: (b)(1) When determining the effective date of an award under chapter 35 of this title for an individual described in paragraph (2) based on an original claim, the Secretary may consider the individual's application as having been filed on the eligibility date of the individual if that eligibility date is more than one year before the date of the initial rating decision. (2) An individual referred to in paragraph (1) is an eligible person who- (A) submits to the Secretary an original application for education assistance under chapter 35 of this title within one year of the date that the Secretary makes the rating decision; (B) claims such educational assistance for pursuit of an approved program of education during a period preceding the one-year period ending on the date on which the application was received by the Secretary; and (C) would have been entitled to such educational assistance for such course pursuit if the individual had submitted such an application on the individual's eligibility date. (3) In this subsection: (A) The term 'eligibility date' means the date on which an individual becomes an eligible person. (B) The term 'eligible person' has the meaning given that term under section 3501(a)(1) of this title under subparagraph A(i), A(ii), (B), or (D) of such section by reason of either (i) the service-connected death or (ii) service-connected total disability permanent in nature of the veteran from whom such eligibility is derived. (C) The term 'initial rating decision' means with respect to an eligible person a decision made by the Secretary that establishes (i) service connection for such veteran's death or (ii) the existence of such veteran's service-connected total disability permanent in nature, as the case may be. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5113 (b) (West 2002) In this case, the appellant did not file a claim within one year of the December 2000 rating decision.