that, for the first award of Chapter 35 educational benefits, the commencing date of the award of educational assistance shall be the latest of: * * * * * (d)(1) (i) The beginning date of eligibility as determined by § 21.3041 (a) or (b) or by § 21.3046(a) or (b), whichever is applicable; (ii) One year before the date of claim as determined by § 21.1029(b); (iii) The date the educational institution certifies under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section; (iv) The effective date of the approval of the course, or one year before the date VA receives that approval notice, whichever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 21.4131(d)(1) (2003). Subsection (b) of 38 C.F.R. § 21.4131 provides: (b) Certification by school -- the course or subject leads to a standard college degree. (1) When the student enrolls in a course offered by independent study, the commencing date of the award or increased award of educational assistance will be the date the student began pursuit of the course according to the regularly established practices of the educational institution. (2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4) and (b)(5) of this section when a student enrolls in a resident course or subject, the commencing date of the award or increased award of educational assistance will be the first scheduled date of classes for the term, quarter or semester in which the student is enrolled. (3) When the student enrolls in a resident course or subject whose first scheduled class begins after the calendar week when, according to the school's academic calendar, classes are scheduled to commence for the term, quarter, or semester, the commencing date of the award or increased award of educational assistance allowance will be the actual date of the first class scheduled for that particular course or subject. (4) When a student enrolls in a resident course or subject, the commencing date of the award will be the date the student reports to the school provided that - (i) The published standards of the school require the student to register before reporting, and (ii) The published standards of the school require the student to report no more than 14 days before the first scheduled date of classes for the term, quarter or semester for which the student has registered, and no later than the first scheduled date of classes for the term, quarter or semester for which the student has registered. (5) When the student enrolls in a resident course or subject and the first day of classes is more than 14 days after the date of registration, the commencing date of the award or the increased award of educational assistance will be the first day of classes. 38 C.F.R. § 21.4131 (b) (2003).