Dela Cruz v. Principi, 15 Vet. App. 143, 149 (2001). When, as here, it is evident that there is no reasonable possibility that any further assistance would aid the veteran in substantiating his claims, the VCAA does not require further assistance. Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet. App. 362 (2001); Dela Cruz; see also 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"). Accordingly, the Board finds that VA's duty to assist has also been satisfied in this case. II. Factual Background The veteran served on active duty from August 1974 to January 1978. His claims folder has been rebuilt, and his service medical records are unavailable.