United States Department of Veterans Affairs, No. CV-86-6160 (N.D. Cal.) as providing for a legal basis for an effective date prior to May 24, 1993. However, the holding in that case has now been incorporated in regulatory form at 38 C.F.R. § 3.816 (2004), Awards under the Nehmer Court Orders for disability or death caused by a condition presumptively associated with herbicide exposure, which provides, in pertinent, as follows: (a) Purpose. This section states effective-date rules required by orders of a United States district court in the class-action case of Nehmer v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs, No. CV-86- 6160 TEH (N.D. Cal.). (b) Definitions. For purposes of this section- (1) Nehmer class member means: (i) A Vietnam veteran who has a covered herbicide disease; (2) Covered herbicide disease means a disease for which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs has established a presumption of service connection before October 1, 2002 pursuant to the Agent Orange Act of 1991, Public Law 102-4, other than chloracne. Those diseases are: (i) Type 2 Diabetes (Also known as type II diabetes mellitus or adult-onset diabetes). (c) Effective date of disability compensation. If a Nehmer class member is entitled to disability compensation for a covered herbicide disease, the effective date of the award will be as follows: (1) If VA denied compensation for the same covered herbicide disease in a decision issued between September 25, 1985 and May 3, 1989, the effective date of the award will be the later of the date VA received the claim on which the prior denial was based or the date the disability arose, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section. A prior decision will be construed as having denied compensation for the same disease if the prior decision denied compensation for a disease that reasonably may be construed as the same covered herbicide disease for which compensation has been awarded. Minor differences in the terminology used in the prior decision will not preclude a finding, based on the record at the time of the prior decision, that the prior decision denied compensation for the same covered herbicide disease.