See Malone v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 539, 544 (1997) (discussing care that Secretary "may" provide, as opposed to "shall" provide, as being left to his discretion). In this case, VA made a discretionary determination on June 11, 1993, that an informal claim for benefits under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 had been submitted. The benefit-of-the doubt provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(b) are not applicable to require the Secretary to make a discretionary determination that the criteria for a claim for benefits under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 were satisfied prior to June 11, 1993. Compare 38 C.F.R. § 3.153 ("An application on a form jointly prescribed by [VA] and [the Secretary of Health and Human Services] filed with the Social Security Administration (SSA) . . . will be considered a claim for death benefits, and to have been received [by VA] as of the date of receipt in SSA . . . .") with 38 U.S.C.A. § 3.154 ("A formal claim [for veterans' benefits] . . . or any statement in a communication showing an intent to file a claim for disability or for death benefits resulting from . . . hospitalization , medical or surgical treatment, or examination under Department of