Social Security Administration (SSA) records received in June 2003 indicate that the veteran was in receipt of benefits due to discogenic and degenerative disorders of the back. SSA determined that the veteran's disability began in May 1998. The veteran's application for benefits indicates that he first sought treatment for a low back injury in June 1998. Analysis The type of claim that is at issue here, a TDIU claim, qualifies as a claim for increased disability compensation and is subject to the more specific criteria under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) and (b)(2) (West 2002) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2) (2004), which sets forth the method of determining the effective date of an increased evaluation. The general rule provides that the effective date of such award "shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefore." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a). This statutory provision is implemented by regulation which provides that the effective date will be the date of receipt of claim or the date entitlement arose, which ever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(1).