Thus, reducing the rating by 10 percent based on a finding of a pre-existing left knee disability constituted clear and unmistakable error by the Board. A second ground for finding CUE in the Board's May 1983 action is based on the language of 38 C.F.R. § 3.322 (1982) stating that "[i]f the degree of disability at the time of entrance into service is not ascertainable in terms of the schedule, no deduction will be made." Clinical evaluation at the time of the veteran's entrance examination in August 1972 was normal.