Accordingly, the veteran is properly assigned a 30 per cent (30%) disability rating. Therefore, with the deduction of ten per cent (10%) for his preservice left knee disability, the veteran is assigned a twenty per cent (20%) disability rating. The doctrine of reasonable doubt has been considered in evaluating the veteran's claim. As the veteran and his representative have noted, the Board did not cite, acknowledge, or discuss the presumption of soundness, found at 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (1982), which is set forth in the "law and regulations" section of this decision, infra. Nor did the Board discuss in its analysis of its decision that part of 38 C.F.R. § 3.322 (1982) stating, "If the degree of disability at the time of entrance into service is not ascertainable in terms of the schedule, no deduction will be made." The veteran and his representative argue that these provisions were ignored or misapplied by the Board in its May 1983 decision, resulting in a clear and unmistakable error in deducting 10 percent from the 30 percent rating for a left knee disability.