The presumption of sound condition at entry into service, set forth at 398 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (1982) was ignored. The regulation pertaining to deductions from ratings for a pre-service level of disability was incorrectly applied, insofar as that part of 38 C.F.R. § 3.322 (1982) that provides that "[i]f the degree of disability at the time of entrance into service is not ascertainable in terms of the schedule, no deduction will be made." 3. The deduction of 10 percent from the rating for a left knee disability was inarguably an outcome-determinative error in the Board's May 1983 decision.