There are two 1982 VA regulatory provisions upon which the Board relies on in making its decision today. First, 39 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (1982) provides: Presumption of soundness. The veteran will be considered to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorder noted at entrance into service, or where clear and unmistakable (obvious or manifest) evidence demonstrates that an injury or disease existed prior thereto. Only such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are to be considered as noted. Second, 38 C.F.R. § 3.322(b) (1982) provides: Aggravation of service-connected disability. In cases involving aggravation by active service, the rating will reflect only the degree of disability over and above the degree of disability existing at the time of entrance into active service whether the particular condition was noted at the time of entrance into active service, or whether it was determined on the evidence of record to have existed at that time. It is necessary to deduct from the present evaluation the degree, if ascertainable, for a disability existing at the time of entrance into active service, in terms of the rating schedule, except if the disability is total (100%), no deduction will be made. If the degree of disability at the time of entrance into service is not ascertainable in terms of the schedule, no deduction will be made. Analysis A finding that the Board committed CUE in deducting 10 percent from the veteran's 30 percent disability rating for a left knee disability in its May 1983 decision is warranted on two separate grounds. First, the Board ignored 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (1982), the presumption of soundness.