Unless the Chairman of the Board orders reconsideration, all Board decisions are final on the date stamped on the face of the decision. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 511(a), 7103(a), 7104(a) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100(a) (2004). The veteran did not request reconsideration. Although the veteran did appeal the February 1997 denial, his appeal was dismissed by an Order dated in October 1997. Under such circumstances, the law provides that the prior Board decision cannot be modified unless evidence submitted in support of the veteran's claim to reopen is "new and material" pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 (West 2002). Generally, when a claim is disallowed, it may not be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual basis may not be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, "[I]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." The regulation defining new and material evidence (38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a)) has been amended recently.