Dela Cruz v. Principi, 15 Vet. App. 143, 149 (2001). When, as here, there is extensive factual development in a case, and there is no reasonable possibility that any further assistance would aid the appellant in substantiating his claim, the VCAA does not require further assistance. Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet App 362 (2001); Dela Cruz; see also 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim").