The only medical opinion of record suggesting a possible relationship between the hypertension and a service- connected disability was the report of July 1974 from Dr. G. L. Antunez which, as was noted above, described the hypertension as being a secondary disorder, but did not give any explanation for such a conclusion. The veteran has requested that his claim for service connection for hypertension be reopened. Generally, a final rating or Board decision may not be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual basis may not be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 7104, 7105(c). However, under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), "new and material evidence" means evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers which bears "directly and substantially" upon the specific matter under consideration.