presumed to have been incurred during service if manifested to a compensable degree within one year of separation from active military service. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1112, 1113; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309. Every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted and enrolled for service, except as to defects noted at the time of the examination, acceptance and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence or medical judgment is such as to warrant a finding that the disease or injury existed before acceptance and enrollment, and was not aggravated by such service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111. Regulation provides that the term "noted" denotes "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports," 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b), and that "[h]istory of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination." In July 2003, the VA General Counsel issued a precedent opinion holding that to rebut the presumption of sound condition in 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111, VA must show by clear and unmistakable evidence both that the disease or injury existed prior to service and that the disease or injury was not