In determining whether the service- connected disability (or in this case a disability established under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151) contributed to death, it must be shown that it contributed substantially or materially, that it combined to cause death, or that it aided or lent assistance to the production of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c); see Schoonover v. Derwinski, 3 Vet. App. 166, 168-69 (1992). It is not sufficient to show that it casually shared in producing death, but rather it must be shown that there was a causal connection. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c); see Ventigan v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 34, 36 (1996). The regulation points out that "[t]here are primary causes of death which by their very nature are so overwhelming that eventual death can be anticipated irrespective of coexisting conditions." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(4). The regulation further notes that, "even in such cases, there is for consideration whether there may be a reasonable basis for holding that a service-connected condition was of such severity as to have a material influence in accelerating death. In this situation, however, it would not generally be reasonable to hold that a service-connected condition accelerated death unless such condition affected a vital organ and was itself of a progressive or debilitating nature." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3), (4) (2005); Lathan v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 359 (1995). As decided above, the appellant can be awarded benefits under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 for chronic granulomatous disease with cervical myelopathy for purposes of accrued benefits.