The appellant states, in the form of a DA 4700, that he strained his back while in Saudi Arabia. Written statements from fellow service members state that appellant often went on "sick call" for back pain, for which he received medication at that time. Service connection may be granted for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, where the physician relates the current condition to the period of service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d). In such instances, a grant of service connection is warranted only when, "all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service." Id. The appellant's service medical records showed that, in an examination report from July 1991, the veteran checked the box indicating, "Recurrent back pain."