App. 49 (1990). Request to Reopen Claim for Service Connection for Heart Disease as Secondary to Service-Connected Hodgkin's Disease When a claim is disallowed by a final rating action or by an action of the Board of Veterans' Appeals, it may not thereafter be reopened and allowed, and no claim based upon the same factual basis shall be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 7104(b), 7105 (West 2002). However, when a claimant requests that a claim be reopened after a final decision and submits evidence in support thereof, a determination as to whether such evidence is new and material must be made. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1105 (2005). Section 5108 of Title 38 of the United States Code provides that, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." The regulations provide that new and material evidence means evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers which bears directly and substantially upon the specific matter under consideration, which is neither cumulative nor redundant, and which by itself or in connection with