The requested opinion was received from the Department of Justice's Office of Legal Counsel on January 20, 1995. In essence, the Department of Justice concluded " that the [Supreme] Court intended to recognize only a narrow exclusion [to the "no fault" rule], confined to injuries that are the necessary, or at most, close to certain results of medical treatment." On March 16, 1995, amended VA regulations were published to conform to the Supreme Court's decision. Section (c)(3) of 38 C.F.R. § 3.358 was amended to remove the "fault" requirement that was struck down by the Supreme Court. 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(1) provides that "[i]t will be necessary to show that the additional disability is actually the result of such disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury and not merely coincidental therewith." Further, 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(b)(2) provides that compensation will not be payable for the continuance or natural progress of disease or injuries. 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(3) now provides that "[c]ompensation is not payable for the necessary consequences of medical or surgical treatment or examination properly administered with the express or implied consent of the veteran, or, in appropriate cases, the veteran's representative. 'Necessary consequences' are those which are certain to result from, or were intended to result from, the examination or medical or surgical treatment administered." Under the new 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(3), compensation is precluded where disability (1) is not causally related to VA hospitalization or medical or surgical treatment, or (2) is merely coincidental with the VA hospitalization or medical or surgical treatment, or (3) is the continuance or natural