Claims for increased ratings are effective as of the date of receipt of claim, or the date entitlement arose (i.e., when it is factually shown that the requirements for the increased rating are met), whichever is later. An exception to this rule is that the effective date may be the earliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred, provided a claim is received by VA within one year after that date. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o) (2005). A "claim" is defined under 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p) (2005) as "a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit." Quarles v. Derwinski, 3 Vet. App. 129, 134-35 (1992). A report of examination or hospitalization which meets certain requirements will be accepted as an informal claim for benefits if the report relates to a disability which may establish entitlement. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.155(c), 3.157(a).