The RO then proceeded to deny the claim on the merits. However, the Board is not bound by that determination and must nevertheless consider whether new and material evidence has been submitted. Jackson v. Principi, 265 F.3d 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Under pertinent legal authority, VA may reopen and review a claim that has been previously denied if new and material evidence is submitted by or on behalf of the claimant. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108; 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a); see also Hodge v. West, 155 F.3d 1356 (Fed. Cir. 1998). The definition of "new and material evidence" as set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) was revised, effective August 29, 2001. This new regulation provides: A claimant may reopen a finally adjudicated claim by submitting new and material evidence. New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim. New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim. 66 Fed. Reg. 45630 (2001) (codified as amended at 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a)). This latest definition of new and material evidence only applies to a claim to reopen a finally decided claim received by the VA on or after August 29, 2001. Id.