II. Analysis Effective October 1, 1997, 38 U.S.C.A. 1151 was amended by Congress. See Section 422(a) of PL 104-204. The purpose of the amendment is, in effect, to overrule the Supreme Court's decision in Brown v. Gardner, 115 S. Ct. 552 (1994), which held that no showing of negligence is necessary for recovery under section 1151. In pertinent part, 1151 is amended as follows: "(a) Compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service connected. For purposes of this section, a disability or death is a qualifying additional disability or qualifying death if the disability or death was not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and- "(1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this title, and the proximate