Combee v. Brown, 34 F.3d 1039, 1042 (Fed. Cir. 1994). Service connection may be established for the cause of a veteran's death when a service-connected disability "was either the principal or a contributory cause of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a); see 38 U.S.C.A. § 1310; see also 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1110 and 1112 (setting forth criteria for establishing service connection). A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). A contributory cause of death must be causally connected to the death and must have "contributed substantially or materially" to death, "combined to cause death," or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1). See generally Harvey v.