from VA. FINDINGS OF FACT 1. In June 2000, the RO awarded the veteran compensation under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 for residuals of an injury to the vagus nerve, with paralysis of the true left vocal cord, incurred in December 1998 at the Atlanta VA Medical Center (VAMC). 2. In February 2002, the United States settled a claim made by the veteran under the FTCA for personal injury incurred in December 1998 at the Atlanta VAMC in the amount of $100,000. CONCLUSION OF LAW The full settlement amount of $100,000, or any remaining portion, must be recouped from the veteran's award of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 disability benefits. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.800 (2005). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION The law in this case is clear. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151, "[w]here an individual is, on or after December 1, 1962, awarded a judgment against the United States in a civil action brought pursuant to section 1346(b) of title 28, or . . . enters into a settlement or compromise under section 2672 or 2677 of title 28 by reason of a disability or death treated pursuant to this section as if it were service- connected, then no benefits shall be paid to such individual for any month beginning after the date such judgment, settlement, or compromise becomes final until the aggregate amount of benefits which would be paid but for this subsection equals the total amount included in such judgment, settlement or compromise." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151(b) VA regulations implementing section 1151(b) provide that where any person is awarded a judgment on or after December 1, 1962, against the United States in a civil action brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), or enters into a settlement or compromise on or after December