It was indicated that the service-connected disabilities of skull defect and right-sided focal seizures were not included in the personal injury claim and as such, are not part of the $500,000.00 settlement, so any compensation due based on these two disabilities should not be offset. See RO hearing transcript, dated in October 2001. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151, "[w]here an individual is, on or after December 1, 1962, awarded a judgment against the United States in a civil action brought pursuant to section 1346(b) of title 28, or . . . enters into a settlement or compromise under section 2672 or 2677 of title 28 by reason of a disability or death treated pursuant to this section as if it were service-connected, then no benefits shall be paid to such individual for any month beginning after the date such judgment, settlement, or compromise becomes final until the aggregate amount of benefits which would be paid but for this subsection equals the total amount included in such judgment, settlement or compromise." See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151(b). The provisions of this paragraph do not apply, however, to any portion of such compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation payable for any period preceding the end of the month in which such judgment, settlement, or compromise becomes final.