This provision has been construed as entailing "any additional impairment of earning capacity resulting from an already service connected condition, regardless of whether or not the additional impairment is itself a separate disease or injury caused by the service connected condition." Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439, 448 (1995). Effective October 10, 2006, VA amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 to add an additional section to incorporate the holding in Allen. 71 Fed. Reg. 52744, 52746 (September 7, 2006) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b)). The new provision states: Aggravation of nonservice-connected disabilities. Any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected. However, VA will not concede that a nonservice-connected disease or injury was aggravated by a service-connected disease or injury unless the baseline level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury is established by medical evidence created before the onset of aggravation or by the earliest medical evidence created at any time between the onset of aggravation and the receipt of medical evidence establishing the current level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury. The rating activity will determine the baseline and current levels of severity under the Schedule for Rating Disabilities (38 CFR part 4) and determine the extent of aggravation by deducting the baseline level of severity, as well as any increase in severity due to the natural progress of the disease, from the current level. The Board finds that it may be potentially prejudicial to adjudicate the veteran's claim at this time without his notice of the amendment to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 and obtaining clarifying opinion as to whether the veteran manifests osteoporosis of the right hip and/or knee. Bernard v. Brown, 4 Vet.