As the preponderance of the evidence is against the appellant's claim of entitlement to service connection for the cause of the veteran's death, the benefit-of-the-doubt rule does not apply, and the appellant's claim of service connection for the cause of the veteran's death must be denied. See 38 U.S.C.A §5107 (West Supp. 2005). 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 - Cause of Death Claim With regard to eligibility for benefits under 38 U.S.C.A. 1151(a) for additional disability or death due to hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or VA examination, 38 C.F.R. § 3.361 (2006) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Claims subject to this section. (1) General. Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section applies to claims received by VA on or after October 1, 1997. This includes original claims and claims to reopen or otherwise readjudicate a previous claim for benefits under 38 U.S.C. 1151 or its predecessors. The effective date of benefits is subject to the provisions of §3.400(i). For claims received by VA before October 1, 1997, see §3.358. (2) [Relates to compensated work therapy, not pertinent here.] (b) Determining whether a veteran has an additional disability. To determine whether a veteran has an additional disability, VA compares the veteran's condition immediately before the beginning of the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, examination, training and rehabilitation services, or compensated work therapy (CWT) program upon which the claim is based to the veteran's condition after such care, treatment, examination, services, or program has stopped. VA considers each involved body part or system separately. (c) Establishing the cause of additional disability or death. Claims based on additional disability or death due to hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination must meet the causation requirements of this paragraph and paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section. Claims based on additional disability or death due to training and rehabilitation services or compensated work therapy program must meet the causation requirements of paragraph (d)(3) of this section. (1) Actual causation required. To establish causation, the evidence must show that the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination resulted in the veteran's additional disability or death. Merely showing that a veteran received care, treatment, or examination and that the veteran has an additional disability or died does not establish cause.