It was also noted that the claims file was available and reviewed. The neurologist stated it was unlikely that there was any relationship between the veteran's claimed right hip nerve damage, loss of use of the legs, weakness of the upper extremities, and low back problems and the January 1994 cervical spine surgery. There was no causal relationship between the surgery and his complaints. Analysis During the course of this appeal pertinent laws and regulations related to claims filed pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 were revised. Formerly, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 provided that "[w]here any veteran suffers an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as a result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation...awarded under any of the laws administered by the Secretary, or as the result of having submitted to an examination under any such law, and not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation...shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation or death were service-connected." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 1991). In 1991, the Court invalidated 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(3), a portion of the regulation utilized in deciding claims under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151. Gardner v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 584 (1991), aff'd, Gardner v. Brown, 5 F.3rd 1456 (Fed. Cir. 1993), aff'd, Brown v.