Id. at 1321. Here, the record contains no indication that the veteran was so incapacitated by mental illness that he could not manage his affairs, to include being unable to file the required evidence or forms. The Board observes that 38 C.F.R. § 3.353(a) defines a mentally incompetent person as "one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation." The veteran does not have a guardian appointed for him, and VA examinations of August 2000 and January 2002 found the veteran competent to manage his benefit payments without restriction.