The veteran will be notified at his or her latest address of record of the contemplated action and furnished detailed reasons therefore and will be given 60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that service connection should be maintained. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.103(b)(2), 3.105(d); see Baughman v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 563, 566 (1991). The Court has held that 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d) places the same burden of proof on VA when it seeks to sever service connection as 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) places upon a claimant seeking to have an unfavorable previous determination overturned. See Baughman, supra. Clear and unmistakable (CUE) is defined as "a very specific and rare kind of 'error.' It is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error." Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 40, 43 (1993).