Lastly, the veteran was not discharged from the active military, naval, or air service for a disability incurred or aggravated in the line of duty. Accordingly, this portion of the appellant's claim is denied. V. DIC Benefits Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318 DIC benefits are also payable under certain circumstances if the veteran was in receipt of, or entitled to receive, compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability that had been totally disabling for a specified period of time. DIC benefits granted to a surviving spouse under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318 would be paid "in the same manner as if the veteran's death were service connected." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318(a). The Board's grant of service connection for the cause of the veteran's death under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A, § 1310 already recognizes that the death of the veteran is from a service-connected disability.